Microcrystalline Waxes

Micro wax or microcrystalline wax is derived in the similar manner as paraffin wax from the fraction of crude however, microcrystalline wax contains a higher percentage of  isoparaffinic (branched)  hydrocarbons and naphthenic hydrocarbons. It is characterized by the fineness of its crystals in contrast to the larger crystal of paraffin wax. It consists of high molecular weight saturated aliphatic hydrocarbons, higher melting point as compared to paraffin wax. they are have inherent property of tackiness and is often used as a tackifier or binder in several applications . Micro waxes are derived from heavier lubricating oil fractions mainly Bright stock. They are softer as compared to paraffin wax and is found in wide applications many of them are of articles of everyday use.

Microcrystalline waxes have their melting range from 65 deg C to 95 Deg C and are mainly identified on the basis of their oil content and needle penetration which can vary from 1 mm to 3 mm or even more.

Applications: – Cosmetics, Rubber and Tyre applications, polishes, tackifiers , Adhesives , mould release , candles etc.